Mango essential oil is a hot topic these days, but the hard truth is that it simply doesn’t exist—at least not in a 100% pure form. Essential oils are, by definition, 100% pure natural plant oils. This means that they don’t contain any chemical compound other than the natural compounds found in the source plant itself.
Thus far, we only know two ways to extract 100% pure essential oil from plants: steam distillation or cold-pressing. Unfortunately, the volatile compounds found in mango can’t stand up to the intensity of these methods.
Thankfully, all-natural mango extracts and synthetic fragrance oils can simulate the aroma of mango and provide some therapeutic benefits. There are also a wide array of essential oils that can approximate the benefits of mango oil with a 100% all-natural solution.
In this article, we’ll dig into the different types of mango oils, their benefits, and some popular alternatives that carry similar topical benefits but can also be used in aromatherapy via diffusion.
Types of Mango Oil
The major types of mango oil are mango seed oil, mango butter, mango peel extract, and synthetic fragrance oils. The different types of mango oils offer various benefits to their users, so knowing which ones you want is important before shopping for an essential oil that can help with your particular needs.
- WHY WE LOVE IT: Sky Organics Mango Butter is rich in antioxidants, essential fatty acids and Vitamins A and E that melts on contact for soft, smooth, healthy looking skin.
- FOR HEALTHY LOOKING SKIN: Sky Organics Mango Butter balm-to-oil texture provides lightweight hydration without any greasy residue.
- RAW AND UNREFINED: Sky Organics Mango Butter is 100% raw and unrefined and in a solid form to retain all of its beauty benefits – it is not a whipped butter or lotion consistency.
- FOR BEST RESULTS: Apply Mango Butter liberally to skin as often as needed. Re-apply to enhance skin softening and increase level of moisturization.
- GOOD FOR YOU, GOOD FOR THE PLANET: Sky Organics Mango Butter is 100% vegan and cruelty-free and is responsibly made in small batches with the highest quality ingredients.
Coming from mangoes, mango butter can be used as edible cooking oil or even as a moisturizer. It has many of the same benefits as mango seed oil, but it also contains significant saturated fats, which are typically not found in pure mango oils.
Mango butter was used extensively throughout ancient cultures due to its high levels of lauric acid (a monounsaturated fat), which are not only great for hair but also have therapeutic benefits, including being beneficial against acne-causing bacteria like Propionibacterium acnes.
You can find mango butter in the personal care section of your local grocery store. It is also available for purchase online from several retailers, including Amazon and Whole Foods Market.
Mango Seed Oil
- Skin health: Mango seed oil is an excellent moisturizer. The butter obtained from mango seed is used in many lotions as well to nourish and moisture your skin. This mango butter is non-oily and non-greasy when applied on the face.
- Moisturizer: Mango seed butter is a real boon for dry skin. It’s the best lotion for dry skin, especially for the delicate areas like eyes, cheeks, etc. It contains a very gentle ingredient and acts as a barrier to prevent skin drying.
- Dry lips: You can use mango seed butter as a 100% natural lip balm to hydrate and soften dry lips. Apply it on dehydrated lips as a balm before going to sleep. This will rejuvenate skin cells, moisturize and help you get rid of any dead skin cells. This also helps in quick healing.
Mango seed oil can be extracted from the seed found in mangoes. This is done primarily by utilizing hexane as a solvent when making an oil fraction or extract.
The oil is semi-solid at room temperatures but melts on contact with warm skin, making it appealing for baby creams, suncare balms, hair products, and other moisturizing products.
Mango seed oil a popular beauty product, and due to its high levels of antioxidants and essential fatty acids, it is also used as an aid in natural skincare.
A 2013 study even found that mango oil has been effective in repelling mosquitoes and other pests.
Mango seed oil is less widely available than mango butter, but it’s possible to find it at specialty stores like GNC.
Mango Fragrance Oil
- 1oz glass amber bottle with an easy dispensing euro dropper (dropper inset in bottle) cap. 1oz = 30ml
- The recommended usage of this fragrance oil is for home and car diffusion; diluted in body care formulations; Candle & Soap manufacturing; homemade cleaning products; and existing unscented products. Not for internal use or lip balm manufacturing. This product should not be used undiluted.
- With more than 30 years in the industry, our IFRA certified Master Perfumer creates highly concentrated, Phthalate free, enhanced formulations for use in home and topical applications. This product is a fragrance oil and, as such, has no therapeutic value. It is intended for cosmetic and home use only.
- Flash Point >200
- Vegan; Cruelty-Free; Gluten-Free
Mango fragrance oils are synthetic oils that carry no therapeutic value but have been engineered to reproduce the true scent of mango accurately.
Even though these smells are chemically synthesized, they often more closely resemble the smell of natural plants than essential oils distilled from those plants.
Benefits of Mango Oil
Mango seed oil and mango butter have several therapeutic benefits. These oils have been used for centuries to add luster to hair, moisturize and heal the skin, and treat acne. In addition, they contain antioxidants that can prevent damage from UV exposure or pollution.
Mango fragrance oil offers none of the benefits of mango butter or mango seed oil because it doesn’t contain any natural plant material. That said, mango fragrance oils—especially those we recommended above—provide a rich, authentic recreation of the mango aroma.
Mango Essential Oil Alternatives
While mango butter and mango seed oil can provide the same therapeutic benefits as other natural essential oils, they cannot be diffused or used for aromatherapy.
For that reason, we’ve compiled a list of some of our favorite essential oils that confer similar benefits as mango and can be diffused for aromatherapy. We think you’ll find these to be adequate substitutes for most cases:
Pine Essential Oil
It might surprise you to see us recommend pine essential oil as a substitute to replicate the benefits of mango by aromatherapy. After all, pine is known for its fresh, woody aroma—quite different from the juicy, tropical scent of mango.
But pine oil is often used in aromatherapy to promote clarity and focus. It provides stimulating top notes, which can be useful for when you’re feeling scatterbrained or unfocused.
Like mango seed oil, pine oil is a natural anti-inflammatory that can also soothe sensitive skin. When applied topically, it provides relief from muscle pain and inflammation.
Pine oil has healing properties that are gentle and not too strong for sensitive skin types, so that it can be used in most cases as an alternative option to mango.
Juniper Berry Essential Oil
Juniper Berry essential oil is another woody aroma that provides topical benefits like mango oil but can also be diffused to unlock other therapeutic qualities.
When applied topically, juniper berry essential oil serves as a natural anti-inflammatory and a natural remedy for muscle pain and inflammation. Although we don’t think its anti-inflammatory properties are as effective as those found in mango seed oil.
Rather, we think juniper berry oil is a great option for those whose skin type does not respond well to mango seed oil. Juniper berry is known for being especially gentle on the skin in this respect.
When diffused, juniper berry is often found to be an effective relaxant and sleep aid. For example, in one study, participants exposed to the scent of juniper berry oil found themselves more relaxed and less stressed.
Lemongrass Essential Oil
- Vitruvi's Lemongrass Oil is certified organic and is one of our freshest scents.
- For daily use, Lemongrass essential oils has an incredible amount of applications, from creating your own cleaning products, using in a refreshing bath soak or to cleanse a room with a diffuser.
- Sourced From Sri Lanka, botanical name: cymbopogon citratus
- 10ml Dropper Bottle
- Sleek Matte Black Bottles to Protect From UV
Lemongrass essential oil carries calming and uplifting herbal notes. It has long been popular for its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. One study demonstrated that including lemongrass in mouthwash actually helped treat people with gingivitis.
Sweet Orange Essential Oil
- BURSTING, CITRUSY AROMA - Sweet orange (Citrus sinensis) essential oil is great for multiple uses throughout the home. It can also be found in body care blends and perfumes.
- ORIGIN AND SOURCING - Aura Cacia Organic Sweet Orange Essential Oil is sourced from the United States and Brazil. Like most citrus oils, sweet orange essential oil is cold pressed from the glands of the peel.
- ORGANIC OIL - Organic essential oils differ from conventional oils in that the botanicals from which they are derived are grown according to the USDA’s Organic Standards. Our manufacturing facility and all of our organic essential oils have also been certified organic by the established third-party certifier, Quality Assurance International (QAI).
- PURITY TESTING AND RECOMMENDED USES - Gas chromatography mass spectrometry (GC/MS) testing is the primary way to ensure an essential oil is an unadulterated, true botanical. Every batch of Aura Cacia essential oils is GC/MS tested. This product is vegan and cruelty-free.
- ABOUT US - Aura Cacia was founded 38 years ago on pure essential oils and true aromatherapy benefits. We partner with suppliers to source high quality botanicals and rigorously test every batch to ensure purity. We then provide premium products with consumer safety at the forefront. And importantly, Aura Cacia is part of a member owned co-op that puts people and planet ahead of profits.
Of all the alternative oils listed here, sweet orange oil carries the aromatic profile most similar to what you might expect from a mango substitute.
Sweet Orange has a light, fruity aroma perfect for anxiety relief, stress relief, mood-lifting properties when diffused for aromatherapy. It’s also a great cleaning solution, as its fresh scent masks odors and leaves behind an invigorating smell.
When applied topically (via carrier oil), Sweet Orange essential oil is known to carry anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, analgesic, and anesthetic properties that can help with muscle aches—similar in nature to the topical benefits that can be found in mango butter and mango seed oil.
While mango can’t be made into an essential oil per se, its benefits can be enjoyed through all-natural mango butter and mango seed oils as well as synthetic fragrance oils. While these options aren’t useful in aromatherapy in that essential oils are, they can still derive many natural anti-inflammatory benefits when used topically.
Many essential oils feature the same analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties as mango oils. In addition, these EOs have the added benefit of providing therapeutic aromatherapy benefits when diffused, something that mango butter and mango seed oil cannot confer.
A Life Outstanding is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com. I may earn commissions for purchases made through links in this post at no additional cost to you.